Landmark Privacy Policy

Visit the Landmark website privacy page here.

1. INTRODUCTION

Landmark Space Limited of 4 Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, RH11 9BP, UK is committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data carried out by Landmark Space Limited (“Landmark”, “we”, “us”/ “our”) when you use our services, visit our websites or mobile applications or otherwise interact with us.

It is important for us to process and use your data only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until the GDPR implementation date and the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”), and to be transparent with you in how we process and use your data.

This Privacy Policy will explain what data is collected, why it is collected, how the collected data is used and your options and rights regarding the collection of your personal data.

 

2. WHO WE ARE

Landmark operates an expanding number of pro-working centres in locations across the UK. Our aim is to ensure the loyalty of our clients through providing highest quality offices on flexible terms, backed up by state of the art technology and unrivalled service levels. Landmark provides pro-working offices to suit all sizes of business, with the flexibility to allow upsizing, downsizing or a move to another location. Each Landmark building also provides virtual office services and meeting rooms for hire.

 

3. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

In connection with the different ways we may interact with you and the various services that we provide, we may collect the following categories of data including:

C1: Contact information, including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

C2: Identity data, including gender and data of birth, photographic identity, proof of residential address for the license signatory and photographic identification required for security processing and clearance into Landmark locations.

C3: Communication data between you and us, including recordings of all calls, direct or via our brokers, e-mail communication, online chats, comments and reviews collected through surveys or posted on social media platforms. This also includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

C4: Digital information data collected when you visit our websites, applications or other digital platforms, including IP-addresses, browser data, traffic data, social media behaviour, and user patterns. If you subscribe to our newsletters, we may collect data regarding which newsletters you open, your location when opening them and whether you access any links inserted in the newsletters.

C5: Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.

C6: Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

C7: Profile Data includes your username and password on software used on our systems, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

C8: Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.

C9: Video Surveillance Data including recording or viewing visual images for surveillance purposes whilst within our buildings.

 

4. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR DATA FROM

Most of the data that we have about you is provided by you. We collect C3 and C4 data from our websites, applications and similar digital platforms.

 

5. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Communication

Description: We use C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6, C7, C8 and C9 data to ensure that we can supply the goods orservices you have requested. We may provide such information by electronic or other means.

Legal basis: We use such data as part of our business relationship. Further, we use such data to provide you with other information necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests, including to ensure that we process invoices and to contact you, where necessary, concerning the supply of goods or services from Landmark.

Disclosure: We may disclose C1 and C2 data to our corporate partners, as they may need this information to communicate with you and to provide support and assistance.

Direct Marketing

Description: We use C1, C2 and C4 data to provide you with newsletters from us and our corporate partners.

Legal basis: As long as you have an existing customer relationship with us, our use of such data to promote our services is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with relevant information. You may at any time opt out of receiving such information. If you do not have an existing customer relationship with us, we will only use your data to send you marketing if you have given your consent. We will only disclose your data to corporate partners for marketing purposes if you have given your consent.

Disclosure: We may disclose your data to corporate partners to enable such partners to send you information and offers if you have consented to this.

Profiling Description: We may use and compile C1, C2, C3, C4 and C7 data for profiling purposes. Profiling is an automated processing of personal data where your personal data is used to evaluate, analyse and predict your preferences, interests and behaviour. We use this data to provide you with customised information about services and offers that you may appreciate.

Legal basis: We carry out profiling to fulfil a legitimate interest, which is to customise our services for your benefit. You may at any time object to our use of your personal data for profiling purposes.

Disclosure: We will not disclose the profiles we have generated based on your data to third parties other than our affiliates and branch offices.

Security

Description: We may carry out video surveillance on premises and store C9 data to prevent crime and ensure your safety.

Legal basis: We carry out video surveillance that is necessary to fulfil a legitimate interest which is to prevent crime and ensure your safety while you are on our premises.

Disclosure: We will not disclose video surveillance footage to third parties unless required by law or on request from authorities.

 

6. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

We will only store your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing of your data.

We will store your C1, C2, C3, C4, C5 and C6 data from the point for the duration of our contractual relationship and up to a period of six years after our contractual relationship has ended, for accounting and tax purposes. We may store your data longer if you wish for us to keep your data and you have consented to this.

We will store C4 data as required by applicable law.

If you have consented to receiving information and marketing, we will store your C1, C2, C3, C4 and C7 data for as long as you have consented to receive such information and marketing.

We store video surveillance footage on a 30 day rolling period. If we deem it necessary to deliver video surveillance footage to the police due to a criminal incident or similar, we may store the video surveillance footage for longer than 30 days.

7. Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and may be accessed by companies within the OCS Group Limited group of companies, of which we are part, who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details for marketing purposes, we may contact you occasionally about related products and services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by telephone as well as by email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, or in the manner referred to above, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

8. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality

 

9. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, RECTIFY OR ERASE YOUR DATA AND FILE COMPLAINTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us via the details below.

 

10. COOKIES

We use cookies on the websites to ensure functionality on the website, analyse website traffic and to see which areas of the website you have visited. Please read our cookie policy for more information.

 

11. COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Landmark (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Landmark’s data protection representatives. Please see the relevant contact details below.

 

12. LANDMARK CONTACT DETAILS

Landmark Space Limited of 4 Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, RH11 9BP, UK

dataprotection@landmarkspace.co.uk

Supervisory authority contact details:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.  Tel: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be subject to update in the future as a result in changes to legislation and business practices.

Cookies Served

This website depends on the use of un-intrusive cookies and usage of this site, implies your consent of these cookies to be written in to your browser’s cache. Garden studios makes no attempt to identify individual users or serve you any form of content, from data stored in these cookies.

Cookies

The right hand pane details the cookies, and their expiry, which we serve during your visit.

Log files

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website's web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user's IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers. Aggregated analysis of these log files is used to monitor website usage.

These analyses may be made to available to Garden studios to allow us measure, for example, overall popularity of the site and typical user paths through the site. Except as stated already, Garden studios will make no attempt to identify individual users. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of Garden studios.

Garden studios will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, Garden studios reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of Garden studios web services.

As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for Garden studios to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access. All log file information collected by Garden studios is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

Cookies served
NAME Drupal.toolbar.collapsed
DETAIL Determines the current state of the toolbar drawer's visibility.
EXPIRES 3 weeks after creation

Drupal.toolbar.collapsed

NAME has_js
DETAIL Java script compatibility
DOMAIN commercialsunlimited.net
EXPIRES At the end of the Session
NAME __utma
DETAIL Google analytics cookie
EXPIRES Within 24 hours

NAME __utmb
DETAIL Google analytics cookie
EXPIRES Within 24 hours

NAME __utmz
DETAIL Google analytics cookie
EXPIRES Within 24 hours

Google Analytics:
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.
Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither Commercials Unlimited or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.